We use cookies to provide vital functionality. For more information, please see our cookie policy.
By continuing to use our website, you agree to our use of such cookies.

Skip to content Leave this site

Privacy statement

Rape Crisis England & Wales (RCEW) is committed to protecting all personal information that we hold and making every effort to ensure that it is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner.

This policy will help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, how we store and use it, and if we disclose the information to anyone else. It will also explain what rights and choices you have regarding your personal information. 

Information we collect and how we use it

When you give us a donation, sign up to our supporters newsletter, interact with our consultations, or request information on our training for example, we will ask for your personal information. We use this information to manage your engagement with us, such as processing your donation and telling you what we do with the support we receive, sending you information about our campaigns so that you can take part in supporting our work, and to provide you with information on training. 

Personal information we collect may include details such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details (if you are making a purchase or donation), as well as information you provide in any communications between us. 

This personal information will only be used for the purpose you provided it for, and we do not sell, trade or share a user’s personally identifiable information with anyone else. 

Some categories of personal information are more sensitive, such as information about a person’s health, race, ethnic origin or sexual orientation for example. These categories of information are known as special category data. If you provide any special category data to us, we will only use this information for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry or application. 

Keeping your information safe

We take looking after your information very seriously. We've implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information using the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information sent to us this way, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site.

Our websites may contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites. 

Who has access to your information

All information we hold is used exclusively by RCEW. We make sure that your data is only seen by people who need to view it for their work and that our staff are trained in protecting your information.

We will only ever share your information with third parties in the process of managing your engagement with us, such as payment processors for donations or partners who manage sponsored events. We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for marketing activities. 

However, we may be required to disclose information to third parties if we fear that you, a child or vulnerable adult are at immediate risk of serious harm. In addition, we may also be required to disclose information to the Police or other government officials in connection with the investigation of a crime, mandatory reporting laws, fraud, intellectual property infringement, or other activity that is illegal, or may expose us, or you, to liability. 

How long we hold your information for

We only keep your information as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity, which may be to fulfil statutory obligations (for example, the collection of Gift Aid).

If you have asked us to contact you in connection with training opportunities or fundraising for example, we will always provide the opportunity for you to opt out of these communications. We will also contact you regularly to check whether you are still interested in such information. 

Contacting a Rape Crisis Centre

You are able to contact some of our Rape Crisis member centres directly from our website. You will be asked to complete a form with your name, email address and a short message. This form is sent directly to the Rape Crisis centre. RCEW does not view, hold or store these forms or any of your information. The Rape Crisis centre will only use this information to contact you in relation to your enquiry. 

Live Chat service

The RCEW Live Chat Helpline service is an anonymous service. We try to capture as little personally identifiable information about you as possible. Unless you tell us your name, location or contact details during the chat, the only identifiable information that we have access to is the IP address of the device you are using. 

What you discuss during your Live Chat session is captured as a written record (a ‘chat transcript’). We occasionally review these chat transcripts. This will only happen as part of checking the quality of the service being delivered, including as part of responding to any complaints we receive. 

We do not store chat transcripts on an ongoing basis. We either delete them soon after the Live Chat session has ended, or within 28 days if there are any issues that need to be resolved.

Operators also record some information about what happened during the chat. This includes the type of support provided and how long the chat lasted for. This information will not identify you personally, and is only collected for monitoring and reporting purposes.

Please note that we may be required to report information should we believe a child or vulnerable adult is at risk of serious or immediate harm. If you disclose such circumstances, and provide information that could lead us to identify your name and location, we may have to record such information and provide it to the appropriate authorities. Wherever possible we will seek your permission before we do so.

At the end of each session, you will be asked to provide basic demographic information, such as your age, gender and ethnicity. Any information that you provide will not be seen by the live chat operators and no identifying information will be asked for. This information is requested purely for monitoring and reporting purposes and it is your choice whether or not, or how much information, you wish to provide. 

Cookies

Cookies are small files, usually of letters and numbers, which are downloaded onto your device, such as your computer, mobile phone or tablet, when you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how visitors use our site, and to make improvements to its performance and functionality. The information collected, which includes what browser and operating system you are using, your IP address, the pages on our website that you visit, and the time you spend on our website, is transmitted to and stored by Google. 

We cannot use this information to find out further personal information about you, and will not share any individual information unless required to do so by law. We do not use permanent cookies, which retain information past a user's current visit. 

Some cookies are necessary to enable users to move around our site. However you can choose to opt out of our performance and functionality cookies by changing your browser settings. Please visit the help pages of your browser for information on how to do this. If you choose to refuse cookies, our website may not function for you as we would like it to. 

If you have any questions about how we use cookies, please contact us by emailing rcewinfo@rapecrisis.org.uk

Your rights

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, and to request that we correct, delete, or restrict your personal data. You can also object to, or withdraw your permission for us to process your information, which we will do unless it is necessary for the purpose you have provided it, such as processing your donation. 

If you want to exercise any of these rights, send a description of your request (including the information you want to access, if applicable) and proof of your identity for the attention of the Data Controller, Rape Crisis England & Wales, Suite E4 Joseph’s Well, Hanover Walk, Leeds, LS3 1AB 

Alternatively, you can make a request by emailing rcewinfo@rapecrisis.org.uk – please note we may request further information if contacting via email to ensure we only provide information to the correct person.  

Right to complain

If you are not happy about the way in which we are processing your personal data, please contact us at rcewinfo@rapecrisis.org.uk with your name, contact details, and details of your complaint. 

You also have the right to make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. Rape Crisis England & Wales (RCEW) is registered with the ICO under registration reference ZA331575. 

Changes to this policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 29 October 2021. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy statement.